Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Each clubs last 20 league goalscorer  (Read 1943 times)
ChalkyWhiteIsGod
TOLD YOU SO

Offline Offline

Posts: 3826





Ignore
« Reply #30 on: Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 21:08:42 »

Times were different. Every era is different.

They crammed about twice as many people as most grounds hold in back in the 60s and early 70s. By the 80s attendances were completely in the toilet, largely down to a lot of normal people being put off by the levels of hooliganism.

The 90s were a bit of a mixed bag.
Logged
RobertT

Offline Offline

Posts: 10017




Ignore
« Reply #31 on: Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 21:09:41 »

Which is why I compared what we have now to 2015 - the uptick is remarkable, not to be taken for granted!
Logged
RobertT

Offline Offline

Posts: 10017




Ignore
« Reply #32 on: Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 21:12:11 »

Oh to have someone from the off this season to have been sniffing the 20 mark - Reg would have told it matters not though, not without an experienced Right Back, fuck!
Logged
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #33 on: Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 21:13:04 »

Love to see a stat of our away numbers from the 2015 season compared to the last couple of seasons.
Logged

Just getting my shit up together
Posh Red
Posh by name, Posh by nature

Offline Offline

Posts: 6019





Ignore
« Reply #34 on: Wednesday, March 8, 2023, 22:47:17 »

Love to see a stat of our away numbers from the 2015 season compared to the last couple of seasons.

In 2014/15 it was 693
In 2021/22 it was 832 (would have been 706 without the 3590 at Walsall)
In 2022/23 itís currently 704 (so much the same as last season)

Obviously we have more Northern games this season, but we had restricted allocations at Northampton & Rovers last season after the dickheads at Stevenage
Logged
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #35 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 04:32:27 »

In 2014/15 it was 693
In 2021/22 it was 832 (would have been 706 without the 3590 at Walsall)
In 2022/23 itís currently 704 (so much the same as last season)

Obviously we have more Northern games this season, but we had restricted allocations at Northampton & Rovers last season after the dickheads at Stevenage

Great work and much appreciated
Logged

Just getting my shit up together
dalumpimunki

Offline Offline

Posts: 909





Ignore
« Reply #36 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 19:52:24 »

In 1994 for our first game in the Premier League our attendance vs Oldham was just 11,940.

As a comparison in the Premier season there was just 7,758 at Wimbledon, 9,771 at Oldham, 9,875 at QPR and only 11,180 at Chelsea!

For the Grimsby game a few weeks back we had an attendance of 11,053 so not too far behind the clubs 1st ever top division attendance, yet, 4 divisions lower low!


Wasn't half of Stamford Bridge closed to build the Matthew Harding stand that season? They still had the curve at one end for the running track, and the grass behind the goal where they used to park up a line of blue Invacars when Hoddle first went there I think.
Logged

..never go back.
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #37 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 20:08:47 »

93/94 season Chelsea's average premier league home crowd was 19,211 - highest 37,064 - lowest 8,923

Swindon had the sixth lowest average 15,035 - highest 18,102 - lowest 11,970

Below us were
Southampton 14,764
QPR 14,133
Coventry 13,564
Oldham 12,569
Franchise 10,462
« Last Edit: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 20:11:06 by Jimmy QuitMoaning » Logged

Just getting my shit up together
Wobbly Bob

Offline Offline

Posts: 3300





Ignore
« Reply #38 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 20:47:25 »

93/94 season Chelsea's average premier league home crowd was 19,211 - highest 37,064 - lowest 8,923

Swindon had the sixth lowest average 15,035 - highest 18,102 - lowest 11,970

Below us were
Southampton 14,764
QPR 14,133
Coventry 13,564
Oldham 12,569
Franchise 10,462

Franchise Huh?
Logged

So this is real life.
dalumpimunki

Offline Offline

Posts: 909





Ignore
« Reply #39 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 20:59:13 »

Franchise Huh?

Quite. That was actual Wimbledon that was.
Logged

..never go back.
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #40 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:01:12 »

Statbunker's mistake😀

https://www.statbunker.com/competitions/HomeAttendance?comp_id=12
« Last Edit: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:03:48 by Jimmy QuitMoaning » Logged

Just getting my shit up together
RobertT

Offline Offline

Posts: 10017




Ignore
« Reply #41 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:06:47 »

They were playing at Selhurst Park that season.
Logged
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #42 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:08:45 »

I'm surprised Southampton were below us.
Logged

Just getting my shit up together
RobertT

Offline Offline

Posts: 10017




Ignore
« Reply #43 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:11:57 »

I'm surprised Southampton were below us.

The Dell was falling apart back then wasn't it?

Capacity of 15,200
Logged
Jimmy QuitMoaning

Offline Offline

Posts: 11256





Ignore
« Reply #44 on: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:14:08 »

The Dell was falling apart back then wasn't it?

I can't remember the state of the Dell as I only went there in the 80's.

« Last Edit: Thursday, March 9, 2023, 21:22:05 by Jimmy QuitMoaning » Logged

Just getting my shit up together
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
Print
Jump to: