Nemo
Shit Bacon
Offline
Posts: 21335
|
|
« on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:06:11 » |
|
Making a seperate thread for this as there seems to be a fair bit of interest. Sparked off by the NME's godawful list of the best Albums released in this Decade, I challenge you, the Music Critics of TEf to do better.
Please vote either by posting in this thread or PMing me (Some PMs would be good for preserving a little bit of uncertainity, and also would be wise if you're intending to vote for James Blunt, although I will name and shame anyone who does)
Rules:
- Please vote for ten albums IN ORDER (I will award 10pts for 1st and so on in order to spread the list out) - Any album in any genre can be voted for as long as it was released electronically or physically after 1st January 2000. The only exception to this is Compliations, which are not allowed. - Voting is open for about 10 days or so, until I have some free time to write up the results.
Those of you who've already voted in the other thread, reposting here with 10 would be great, if not I'll take your lists and try and fit them with this voting scheme. If this proves popular, I may expand to an entire 'Noughties Awards' season over Christmas when I'll have far too much free time.
Vote away.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Samdy Gray
Dirty sneaky traitor weasel
Offline
Posts: 27137
|
|
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:13:17 » |
|
What about greatest hits type albums?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
sonicyouth
Offline
Posts: 22352
|
|
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:13:49 » |
|
that would fit the criteria of compilation.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
jonny72
Offline
Posts: 5554
|
|
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:19:14 » |
|
What about reissues / remasters?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
jimmy_onions
Offline
Posts: 1165
|
|
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:22:28 » |
|
1. Glasvegas - Glasvegas 2. Hard Fi - Stars of CCTV 3. Muse - Black holes and revelations (could have been a number of others) 4. Bloc Party - Silent alarm 5. Killers - Hot fuss 6. Kasabian - Kasabian 7. Tings Tings - We started nothing 8. Kings of Leon - Only by the night 9. Kooks - Inside Out 10. Delays - faded seaside glamour
mansun just missed out, 1999
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
DiV
Has also heard this
Online
Posts: 32285
Joseph McLaughlin
|
|
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:25:59 » |
|
What about Live Albums - would they come under compliations?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
mexico red
Offline
Posts: 11748
Demasiado no es demasiado
|
|
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:26:18 » |
|
1. Artic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am, thats what Im not. 2. Super Furry Animals - Hey Venus 3. Sparklehorse -Dreamt for light years in the belly of a Mountain 4. Madness - The liberty of Norton Holgate 5. Brakes - Give Blood 6. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 7. Graham Coxon - Happiness in Magazines 8. Paul Weller - 22 dreams 9. Richard Hawley - Coles Corner 10.The Walkmen - Bows and Arrows
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Saxondale
Offline
Posts: 6390
|
|
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 20:57:51 » |
|
1 Elbow - Leaders of the free world 2 Biffy Clyro - Only revolutions 3 Manchester Orchestra - Means everything to nothing 4 Arcade fire - Funeral 5 Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 6 Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans 7 Bombay Bicycle club - Bombay Bicycle club 8 American Music Club - Love Songs for patriots 9 Guillemots - Through the windowpane 10 Decemberists - Hazards of love
|
|
|
Logged
|
Never knowingly overstated.
|
|
|
Ben Wah Balls
Offline
Posts: 5972
|
|
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:04:01 » |
|
1. At the drive in - Relationship of Command. 2. Daft Punk - Discovery 3. Muse - Origin of Symmetry 4. High Contrast - High Society 5. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me 6. Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner 7. Streets - Original Pirate Material 8. The Stills - Logic will break your heart 9. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 10. My Vitriol - Finelines
absolution, black holes and revelations, council estate of mind, king adora, journey to anywhere, the back room, glasvegas, monday at the hug and pint, tough guys don't dance, awfully deep, is this it?, up the bracket, whatever people say I am that's what I'm not, 100 broken windows and the manifesto, a certain trigger and untrue all close. It's been a great decade for music and it's very difficult to choose just 10.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Iffy's Onion Bhaji
petulant
Offline
Posts: 15863
|
|
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:04:40 » |
|
I haven't really thought about which ones I prefer more than others in this list so have just put them in any order but here is my top ten:
1. British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music? 2. Muse - Absolution 3. Biffy Clyro - Infinity Land 4. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am That's What I'm Not 5. Queens Of The Stone Age - Rated R 6. Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights 7. The Rakes - Capture/Release 8. White Lies - To Loose My Life 9. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City 10. Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Bogus Dave
Ate my own dick
Offline
Posts: 16352
|
|
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:10:47 » |
|
Have PM'd my list nemo-san. Not exepecting much of my choices to feaure high in the list though
|
|
|
Logged
|
Things get better but they never get good
|
|
|
sonicyouth
Offline
Posts: 22352
|
|
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:15:17 » |
|
1. kings of convenience - riot on an empty street 2. tom waits - alice 3. seasick steve - dog house music 4. jehst - return of the drifter 5. ryan adams - 29 6. the whitest boy alive - rules 7. midlake - the trials of van occupanther 8. manic street preachers - journal for plague lovers 9. the suicide file - twilight 10. dangerdoom - the mouse and the mask
arctic monkeys - whatever people say i am, that's what i'm not
ikara colt - chat & business interpol - turn on the bright lights
seafood - when do we start fighting
the whitest boy alive - rules wilt - bastinado you say party! we say die! - hit the floor!
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
suttonred
Offline
Posts: 12510
|
|
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:18:07 » |
|
System of a Down-Toxicity Calexico-Hot Rail. Bloodhound Gang-Hefty Fine. Glasvegas-Glasvegas. Powderfinger-Odyssey Number Five. Fleet Foxes-Fleet Foxes Hell Is for Heroes-The Neon Handshake Arcade Fire-Funeral. Seasick Steve-I started out with nothing.. Serj Tankian-Elect the Dead
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Nemo
Shit Bacon
Offline
Posts: 21335
|
|
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:41:52 » |
|
What about greatest hits type albums?
I count them as compilations so no, unless they have a significant amount of new material on them as well. Re-issues/Remasters much the same thing. Only if there are significant material changes- e.g I'd allow Love by the Beatles, but not just a normal re-release. Live Albums are a little trickier, but I'm just going to say no overall to them as it's almost a sub-category.
|
|
« Last Edit: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:43:49 by Nemo »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker
Offline
Posts: 36318
|
|
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 21:41:57 » |
|
A rough list which I've somehow put into an order. So many just missed out as a lot of my favourites are from 1999. Oops had to change it, sorry Flaming Lips.
1. British Sea Power – The Decline of British Sea Power 2. Queens of the Stone Age – Rated R 3. Arcade Fire – Funeral 4. Alkaline Trio – Maybe I’ll Catch Fire 5. British Sea Power – Open Season 6. Idlewild – 100 Broken Windows 7. Reflection Eternal – Train of Thought 8. Nas - Stillmatic 9. My Vitriol – Finelines 10. Royksopp – Melody A.M.
|
|
« Last Edit: Tuesday, November 17, 2009, 22:01:53 by Si Pie »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|