Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Broadband via Sky dish  (Read 592 times)
4D


+10/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 10621


I am real




Ignore
« on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:14:41 »

Does anyone have broadband via a sky dish? I'm trying to get broadband and for reasons too long winded to explain cannot have a physical line installed.
Logged
Batch
Thingie


+58/-26
Offline Offline

Posts: 34550





Ignore
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:17:32 »

Nope, but it sounds expensive...won't work with a sky dish and will probably introduce horrendous delay (if gaming)

I presume you have no LTE either...
Logged
Sippo
Living in the 80s


+4/-54
Offline Offline

Posts: 13644





Ignore
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:27:53 »

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/guide/satellite-broadband.html
Logged

If my calculations are correct, when this baby hits 88 miles per hour, you're gonna see some serious shit...
Batch
Thingie


+58/-26
Offline Offline

Posts: 34550





Ignore
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:29:35 »

Quote from: Sippo

so expensive and not through a sky dish then Smiley

not actually as expensive as I thought, monthly speaking mind
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-28
Online Online

Posts: 35945




« Reply #4 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:30:38 »

It'll need a different satellite to a Sky dish, hardware isn't cheap and the packages which are reasonably priced have limited data usage.

Virgin not an option? You don't need a line with them.
Have you looked at 4G options?
Logged
Batch
Thingie


+58/-26
Offline Offline

Posts: 34550





Ignore
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:34:24 »

are you ignoring my posts sipie Smiley
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-28
Online Online

Posts: 35945




« Reply #6 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 14:45:30 »

are you ignoring my posts sipie Smiley

I was typing when you and Sippo posted
Logged
4D


+10/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 10621


I am real




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:03:39 »

Virgin use a cable
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-28
Online Online

Posts: 35945




« Reply #8 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:06:22 »

Virgin use a cable

There will be a cable from the dish to the modem also  Roll Eyes

4G is the way to go if you get sufficient coverage
Logged
pauld


+67/-55
Offline Offline

Posts: 17182





Ignore
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:08:59 »

Have you thought about 4G, 4D? I use that and tbf it works well, although the support can be a bit patchy. Guys on the phone are great and generally very helpful but it's a bit ropey if you need an engineer to come out

www.relish.net
Logged
4D


+10/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 10621


I am real




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:19:14 »

I'm a bit thick/lazy when it comes to this kind of thing.  Smiley
Basically my house cannot be easily accessed for a cable to be put in, so I am looking to see if there was an option to pick up a signal with a receiver. Don't mind wires from the receiver to the modem/ telly etc. Need broadband, preferably unlimited plus a tv package.
Logged
pauld


+67/-55
Offline Offline

Posts: 17182





Ignore
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:21:36 »

I'm a bit thick/lazy when it comes to this kind of thing.  Smiley
Basically my house cannot be easily accessed for a cable to be put in, so I am looking to see if there was an option to pick up a signal with a receiver. Don't mind wires from the receiver to the modem/ telly etc. Need broadband, preferably unlimited plus a tv package.
The 4G option will do you for broadband, as long as they do it in your area:

http://superfastswindon.com/when-can-i-get-it/

but there's no TV package with it. Although Kodi is better than most TV packages anyway
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-28
Online Online

Posts: 35945




« Reply #12 on: Tuesday, February 7, 2017, 15:29:01 »

I'm a bit thick/lazy when it comes to this kind of thing.  Smiley
Basically my house cannot be easily accessed for a cable to be put in, so I am looking to see if there was an option to pick up a signal with a receiver. Don't mind wires from the receiver to the modem/ telly etc. Need broadband, preferably unlimited plus a tv package.

The dishes are externally mounted as far as I'm aware so a cable would need to be rouoted through the wall of the house.
Which is basically no different to having a telephone line or fibre line installed, unless the top of your house is more accessible than the bottom.

Do you live in a boathouse?  Grin

The major mobile phone companies offer 4G packages with a home wifi/hotspot solution.
Logged
Barry Scott
Horse Walker


+10/-11
Offline Offline

Posts: 8489




« Reply #13 on: Wednesday, February 8, 2017, 17:35:15 »

What Paul said. I know a few people now using Swindon super fast and it's pretty good. If you avoid Swindonwireless.com it's reasonably priced too.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: