Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: DTV help  (Read 1395 times)
4D


+63/-60
Offline Offline

Posts: 10823


I am real




Ignore
« on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 01:40:18 »

I put a new tv in the bedroom today, connected to a normal TVs aerial.  I set it to autotune and it located 110 channels,  I went to select one channel and it didn't work. A message came up on screen stating something like "no CI module detected". Anyone know what this means?  Huh?
Logged
jonny72


+0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 5554





Ignore
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 02:00:55 »

Think the CI module is the pay tv card slot thingy (i.e. Top Up TV).

Sure you weren't trying to view a pay channel?
Logged
4D


+63/-60
Offline Offline

Posts: 10823


I am real




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 02:58:09 »

Just clicked onto Gold.
Logged
stfcinbmth

« Reply #3 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 08:15:34 »

Think the CI module is the pay tv card slot thingy (i.e. Top Up TV).

Sure you weren't trying to view a pay channel?

Common Interface module, think in the case of Top Up TV it's encrypted with the Seca system, would imagine that would be the same for Sky Sports on Freeview, as Sky have never released their set top box NDS encryption for use in a CI
Logged
4D


+63/-60
Offline Offline

Posts: 10823


I am real




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 09:20:57 »

I'm going to pretend to be a bit thick for a moment  Smiley , this is a tv that is just tuned to dtv,  all of these channels appeared from an autotune..... why would I get a channel stored that is pay per view?
Logged
Samdy Gray
Dirty sneaky traitor weasel


+11/-60
Offline Offline

Posts: 25813





Ignore
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 09:41:22 »

Gold is a pay channel. Can't view it without Top Up TV.

You see it in your channel list because your box is picking up the signal, it just can't decode it because it's encrypted.

If you check channels 41 & 42 you'll probably have them too, but won't be able to view them (Sky Sports).
Logged
4D


+63/-60
Offline Offline

Posts: 10823


I am real




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 09:58:25 »

Thanks, understood. 
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-30
Offline Offline

Posts: 36011




« Reply #7 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 11:31:06 »

There should be an option to hide encrypted channels if you don't want them there
Logged
Bosey


+0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 357




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 11:35:53 »

On this topic, i have an all in one touch screen pc, with built in freeview and an aerial port on the back, i bought a UHF aerial the other day but it wouldnt fit in the back of PC. Anyone know what aerial i need to get freeview on it and whether i will need Internet access to watch freeview or just this aerial that i cant find?
Logged
Batch
Thingie


+63/-32
Offline Offline

Posts: 35113





Ignore
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 11:51:23 »

with built in freeview and an aerial port on the back, i bought a UHF aerial the other day but it wouldnt fit in the back of PC.

It sounds to me like the PC does not take a standard aerial lead. Are you sure it didn't come with a converter to standard plug?

What does the aerial socket look like? Or what is the PC model number. Maybe we can work it out.
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-30
Offline Offline

Posts: 36011




« Reply #10 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 11:54:00 »

If it's a freeview card it should be a standard coaxial socket. You sure you aerial doesn't need a female-male adapter?
Logged
Bosey


+0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 357




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 12:02:33 »

It didnt come with an adapter but maybe thats what it needs. It does look similar to a co axial port but the connector wouldnt fit in, it was too big.

Acer Aspire - Z5610

Thanks
Logged
Batch
Thingie


+63/-32
Offline Offline

Posts: 35113





Ignore
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 12:13:28 »

Might be a mini-coax connector

Having trouble finding the user manual to see what connector it is. But there is probably a converter available to connect to a standard aerial.

For example

www.amazon.co.uk/DVB-T-Adapter-Adaptor-Freeview-Laptop/dp/B000S604C0/ref=pd_rhf_se_shvl1

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DVB-T-RF-Coaxial-MCX-Antenna-Rooftop-Adapter-Convert-/120703972645?pt=UK_ConElec_TVAerials_RL&hash=item1c1a847525

or even

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2x-DVB-USB-Digital-TV-SMA-Male-Adapter-Converter-TV4-/170712257584?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item27bf3e5430

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/IEC-DVB-T-TV-PAL-female-SMA-female-pigtail-/290628258446?pt=UK_ConsumerElectronics_SpecialistRadioEquipment_SM&hash=item43aacb4a8e
« Last Edit: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 12:39:46 by Batch » Logged
Bosey


+0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 357




Ignore
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 12:36:17 »

That might be it, ill look when im home, i do still have a manual. Call me old fashioned but i might look in there later as well! Watch this space.
Logged
Simon Pieman
Original Wanker


+28/-30
Offline Offline

Posts: 36011




« Reply #14 on: Tuesday, November 8, 2011, 12:48:56 »

Phone Acer, it looks like you may need an Acer-specific cable from what I can see on the internet.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to: